Hong Kong Secondary School Debating Competitions
  • 2019-20
  • 2018-19
  • 2017-18
  • 2016-17
  • 2015-16
  • Term 1

Junior Team

Motion: Animal Dissections in schools should be banned.

Date: 10th October, 2019 (Thursday)
Time: 4:30pm - 5:30pm
Venue: HKBUAS, Wong Kam Fai Secondary and Primary School
Adjudicator: Mr. Erick Franchi
Affirmative: HKBUAS, Wong Kam Fai Secondary and Primary School
Opposition: Homantin Government Secondary School Team 1
Debaters: 3S Liang Nga Yan
  3S Gordon Edward
  3S Hung Nga Man
 
Results: Motion carried

 

Photos:
Junior

 

 

  • Term 2

In the second term of 2018-19, our English Debating Team participated in four competitions which provided valuable chances for both the junior and senior debaters to sharpen their critical thinking, presentation and refuting skills.

In Round 1 of the Hong Kong Secondary School Debating Competition, Edith Or, William Fu and Kelvin Ho from S3 defeated the opposition with the motion ‘This house regrets the rise of private space enterprises such as SpaceX’.

In Round 2, the senior team, Hugo Kwan, Jimmy Kong and Kelvin Ho also brought home the victory and Jimmy was crowned the Best Debater in the competition. Congratulations to both teams!

Photos:
Round 1 Round 2
Fiona Chui from S4 was trying hard to convince the adjudicator with her carefully written teamline Our newly-trained debater Gordon Edward from S2 was delivering the concluding speech Round 1 Junior Team Round 1 Senior Team
   
Round 2 Junior Team Round 2 Senior Team    

 

  • Term 1 Round 1

Senior Team

Motion: This House Believes that Hong Kong should significantly increase the use of robots to help look after the young and the elderly here.

Date: 4 October, 2017
Time: 4:45 pm – 6:00 pm
Venue: Hoi Ping Chamber of Commerce Secondary School
Adjudicators:  
Sides:  
Affirmative: Hoi Ping Chamber of Commerce Secondary School
Opposition: Homantin Government Secondary School
Debaters: 4H Hsu Yen Ting, Peter
  4M Tse Siu fung, Ken
  4H Yiu Chak Him, Henry
 
Results: The motion carries.

 

Photos:
Team 1 Round 1 - Senior

 

 

 

Team 2 Round 1 - Senior

 

 

  • Term 1 Round 1
  • Term 1 Round 2
  • Term 2 Round 1

Senior Team

Motion: This house would actively clamp down on unauthorized sub-divided housing in Hong Kong.

Date: 3rd October, 2016 (Monday)
Time: 4:30pm – 5:30pm
Venue: HGSS, Language Room
Adjudicator: Ms Dilys Lau
Sides:  
Affirmative: Homantin Government Secondary School
Opposition: YWCA Hioe Tjo Yoeng College
Debaters: 6H Tsang Wai Tong, Donald
  4S Lam Ka Ki, Anna
  4H Tsang Wing Tung, Victoria
 
Results: Motion defeated

 

Junior Team

Motion: This house would actively clamp down on unauthorized sub-divided housing in Hong Kong.

Date: 28th October, 2016 (Friday)
Time: 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Venue: HKTA The Yuen Yuen Institute No.3 Secondary School
Adjudicators: Mr Jason M. Kasseris and Mr Stephen Chan
Motion: That Hong Kong needs electronic road pricing
Sides:  
Affirmative: HKTA The Yuen Yuen Institute No.3 Secondary School
Opposition: Homantin Government Secondary School Team I
Debaters: 3S Yu Wing Tung
  3T Chung Ka Wing
  3T Soong Wai Chi
 
Results: Motion defeated

 

Photos:
Senior

Junior

 

Senior Team

Motion: This house believes that Hong Kong government should significantly increase the financial incentives for people to give babies.

Date: 8th November, 2016 (Tuesday)
Time: 4:30pm – 5:30pm
Venue: Pooi To Middle School
Sides:  
Affirmative: Pooi To Middle School
Opposition: Homantin Government Secondary School
Debaters: 6H Lo Ching Yin Aaron
  5H Tsang Sum Yi Emma<
  5S Chu Wing Chee Ivy
 
Results: Motion defeated

 

Junior Team

Motion: This house believes that Hong Kong government should significantly increase the financial incentives for people to give babies.

Date: 15th November, 2016 (Tuesday)
Time: 4:30pm – 5:30pm
Venue: Homantin Government Secondary School
Sides:  
Affirmative: Homantin Government Secondary School
Opposition: Steward Pooi Kei College
Debaters: 3T Chung Ka Wing
  3T Soong Wai Chi
  3S Yu Wing Tung
 
Results: Motion defeated

 

Photos:
Senior

Junior

 

Senior Team

Motion: This house believes that e-waste created in Hong Kong should be recycled here.

Date: 6th April, 2017 (Thursday)
Time: 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Venue: Tsung Tsin Christian Academy
Sides:  
Affirmative: Tsung Tsin Christian Academy
Opposition: HGSS
Debaters: 4S Tai King Ho, King
  3T Chung Ka Wing, Kelvin
  4H Lo Ching Yin, Aaron
 
Results: Motion defeated
Best debater: Aaron Lo from HGSS

 

Junior Team

Motion: This house believes that e-waste created in Hong Kong should be recycled here.

Date: 14th March, 2017 (Tuesday)
Time: 4:45 pm – 5:45 pm
Venue: Homantin Government Secondary School
Sides:  
Affirmative: HGSS
Opposition: HKFYG Lee Shau Kee College
Debaters: 2T Chui Hei Ting
  2T Chung Ka Wah
  2S Wong Hok Yu
 
Results: Motion carried
Best debater: Fiona from HGSS and Kahlina from HKFYG Lee Shau Kee College

 

Photos:
Senior

     
Junior

     

 

  • Term 1 Round 1
  • Term 2 Round 1
  • Term 2 Round 2

Senior Team

Motion: That facial recognition technology brings more harms than benefits.

Date: 5 October 2015
Time: 4:45pm – 5:45pm
Venue: Room 312, Homantin Government Secondary School
Affirmative: Homantin Government Secondary School Team I
Opposition: TWGHs Wong Fut Nam College
Debaters: 4H Tse Yip Chun, Leo
  4S Chu Wing Chee, Ivy
  4H Tsang Wing Tung, Victoria
 
Results: Motion carried
Best Speaker: Tsang Wing Tung, Victoria from Homantin Government Secondary School

 

Junior Team

Motion: That facial recognition technology brings more harms than benefits.

Date: 8 October 2015
Time: 4:45pm – 5:45pm
Venue: Maryknoll Fathers School
Affirmative: Maryknoll Fathers School
Opposition: Homantin Government Secondary School Team II
  3T Leung Cheuk Ki, Kiki
Debaters: 3T Tam Yee Lam, Angel
  3T Chung Pui Kak, Christine
 
Results: Motion carried
Best Speaker: Chung Pui Kak, Christine from Homantin Government Secondary School

 

Senior Team

Motion: That Hong Kong needs electronic road pricing.

Date: 8 March 2016
Time: 4:30pm – 5:30pm
Venue: Maryknoll Fathers School
Affirmative: Maryknoll Fathers School
Opposition: Homantin Government Secondary School Team I
Debaters: 5H Lam Cheuk Ying
  5H Tsang Wai Tong
  5T Chan Yui Tak
 
Results: Motion carried
Best Speaker: Chan Yui Tak from Homantin Government Secondary School

 

Junior Team

Motion: That Hong Kong needs electronic road pricing.

Date: 11 March 2016
Time: 4:30pm – 5:30pm
Venue: Homantin Government Secondary School
Affirmative: Homantin Government Secondary School Team II
Opposition: Lee Shau Kee School of Creativity
Debaters: 3T Leung Cheuk Ki
  3T Tam Yee Lam
  2S Yu Wing Tung
 
Results: Motion carried
Best Speaker: Yu Wing Tung from Homantin Government Secondary School

 

Senior Team

Motion: That Hong Kong transport companies should be allowed to broadcast audiovisual programmes to those travelling and waiting.

Date: 19 April 2016
Time: 4:30pm – 5:30pm
Venue: SAC, Homantin Government Secondary School
Affirmative: Homantin Government Secondary School Team I
Opposition: Methodist College
Debaters: 4H Tse Yip Chun, Leo
  4H sang Sum Yi, Emma
  4H Tsang Wing Tung, Victoria
 
Results: Motion carried
Best Speaker: Tse Yip Chun, Leo from Homantin Government Secondary School

 

Junior Team

That Hong Kong transport companies should be allowed to broadcast audiovisual programmes to those travelling and waiting.

Date: 27 April 2016
Time: 4:30pm – 5:30pm
Venue: Tak Oi Secondary School
Affirmative: Tak Oi Secondary School
Opposition: Homantin Government Secondary School Team II
Debaters: 2S Chung Ka Wing
  2S Soong Wai Chi
  2S Yu Wing Tung
 
Results: Motion carried

 

Photos: